Skip to main content

Asad's Hot Chicken

Asad’s Hot Chicken

Loaded Fries Near Me — Fresh-Cut Fries Piled With Halal Hot Chicken

If you’re searching for loaded fries near me in Philadelphia, South Jersey or Delaware, Asad’s serves them at 19 stores — fresh-cut fries under chopped halal hot chicken, melted cheese and our signature sauce, $13.95. Every store is 100% halal and most run past midnight.

$13.95100% HALAL6 SPICE LEVELSOPEN LATE

ORDER LOADED FRIES NOW →

Loaded fries with chopped halal hot chicken, melted cheese and Asad's sauce at Asad's Hot Chicken
★★★★★

“The undisputed heavyweight champion… a mountain of fries smothered in cheese, chopped tenders, and their signature sauce — easily enough for two people.”

Bensalem Weekly review · Google: 4.8★ from 4,155 reviews at the Bensalem store

What’s actually on Asad’s loaded fries?

Fresh-cut fries, chopped halal hot chicken, melted cheese and Asad’s signature sauce, served in a bowl built to share. It’s $13.95 and it eats like a full meal, not a side.

The chicken on top is the same Nashville-style hot chicken we fry for our chicken tenders and sliders — chopped, not shredded, so you still get the crunch through the cheese. The fries are cut fresh, not frozen shoestrings that collapse under the toppings. That matters more than it sounds: the whole thing is designed so the bottom of the bowl is still worth eating.

Don’t take our word for it — take the 4,155 Google reviews at our Bensalem store alone, where loaded fries are the most-talked-about thing on the menu: 110 reviews mention them by name, and “loaded fries are FIRE” is a direct quote. Regulars have even invented their own upgrade: ask for hot honey over the top, and the sweet heat soaks down into the fries.

Loaded fries or cheese fries — what’s the difference?

Cheese fries are $5.50 and are fries plus melted cheese, ordered as a side. Loaded fries are $13.95 and add chopped halal hot chicken and Asad’s sauce, which turns them into a meal.

If you came here searching cheese fries near me, the $5.50 order is the one you want — and you can add chopped hot chicken to it. Here’s how the whole fry lineup compares:

OrderWhat you getPrice
Large FriesFresh-cut fries, spice dust on request$4.50
Cheese FriesFries under melted cheese$5.50
Loaded FriesFries, chopped hot chicken, cheese, Asad’s sauce$13.95
Mac AttackHalf fries, half mac & cheese, chopped tenders, sauce$11.95

Can you get spicy chicken fries, and how hot do they go?

Yes — the hot chicken on your loaded fries is seasoned to whichever spice level you pick, so spicy chicken fries are just a loaded fries order with the heat turned up. Asad’s runs six levels: No Spice, Plain, Medium, Hot, Extra Hot and Scorchin’.

Most people ordering loaded fries for the first time land on Medium, because cheese and sauce mute the burn more than you’d expect. If you already order Hot on tenders, go one level up on the fries to feel the same heat.

Are Asad’s loaded fries halal?

Yes — 100%. Every Asad’s kitchen is completely pork-free, so there’s no shared fryer, no lard in the spice paste and nothing on the line that could cross-contaminate your fries.

That’s worth checking anywhere you order loaded fries. Plenty of places serve halal chicken but fry it in oil shared with pork products, or finish it with a sauce nobody can give you the ingredients for. Read more about what makes Asad’s Hot Chicken halal.

Where can you get loaded fries near you?

Asad’s has 19 stores across Philadelphia, the PA suburbs, South Jersey and Delaware, and every one of them serves loaded fries. All of them are open until midnight or later, and several run to 3AM on Friday and Saturday.

Seven of those stores are in Philadelphia itself — Roosevelt Blvd, University City, Spring Garden, Snyder Ave, Woodland Ave, Aramingo Ave and Limekiln Pike — with the rest spread across Bucks, Montgomery and Chester counties, South Jersey and Newark, Delaware.

What goes well with loaded fries?

A milkshake. Cheese and cayenne hit hard together, and dairy is the fastest way to reset your palate between bites.

Our six milkshakes and banana pudding exist mostly for this reason. If you’re ordering Extra Hot or Scorchin’, add one — you’ll want it.

Counting calories? See our ingredient and nutrition information for lab-tested values per 100 g.

Loaded fries questions

How much are loaded fries at Asad’s?

Loaded fries are $13.95. Cheese fries are $5.50 and plain large fries are $4.50.

Are the loaded fries big enough to share?

They’re built to share, but most people finish a bowl on their own. If it’s a side for two, cheese fries at $5.50 do the job.

Can you order loaded fries for delivery?

Yes. Order online for pickup or delivery from your nearest store.

Do the loaded fries come with the same spice levels?

Yes — the chicken on top is seasoned to your chosen level, from No Spice through Scorchin’.

Love sweet heat? See our hot honey chicken page for what to order and where.

FRESH. HOT. ALWAYS HALAL. ORDER NOW →