Asad’s Hot Chicken
Looking for halal chicken near me around Philadelphia, South Jersey or Delaware? Asad’s fries halal chicken to order at 19 stores. It comes from a certified halal poultry program, and every kitchen is pork-free.

At any of Asad’s 19 stores. Pick the closest one for its address, hours and ordering link, or see them all on the locations page. Every store serves the same halal chicken from the same supplier program.
Hand-breaded halal chicken, fried to order and finished at one of six spice levels: No Spice, Plain, Medium, Hot, Extra Hot or Scorchin’. The most popular ways to order it:
2 Tenders$12.95
1 Tender & 1 Slider$13.95
2 Sliders$14.95
1 Tender Wrap$9.95
Loaded Fries$13.95
Mac Attack$11.95| Item | What you get | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Tenders | Two tenders with fries, pickles and Asad's sauce | $12.95 |
| 1 Tender & 1 Slider | One slider and one tender with fries, pickles, coleslaw, cheese and Asad's sauce | $13.95 |
| 2 Sliders | Two sliders with pickles, coleslaw, cheese and Asad's sauce | $14.95 |
| 1 Tender Wrap | One tender wrap with fries: a crispy tender, pickles, coleslaw, cheese and Asad's sauce in a soft tortilla | $9.95 |
| Loaded Fries | Fries, chopped hot chicken, cheese and Asad's sauce | $13.95 |
| Mac Attack | Half fries, half mac and cheese, topped with chopped hot chicken tenders and Asad's sauce | $11.95 |
Want one dish in detail? See our halal chicken tenders, chicken sandwich sliders and chicken wraps, or the full menu.
Yes. Our chicken is supplied through the Mountaire Farms halal poultry program, which is certified by Halal Food Council U.S.A. Here is what that covers:
| What | How it is handled |
|---|---|
| The chicken | Slaughtered under a halal program certified by Halal Food Council U.S.A. at USDA-inspected facilities. The current certificate runs 12 February 2026 to 11 February 2027. |
| The slaughter | By Muslim slaughtermen, with the blessing recited and a Muslim supervisor present. The certificate specifies a mechanical single-blade knife. |
| The spice paste | Made without lard. Traditional Nashville hot chicken paste uses pork fat; ours does not. |
| The kitchens | Pork-free at every store, so no shared fryer or prep surface with pork. |
| The certificate | It belongs to the supplier’s program and covers the chicken as supplied. The restaurants themselves are not separately certified. |
For the full explanation, read our halal food page, or why most Nashville hot chicken is not halal.
Not every restaurant that says “halal” means the same thing. These five questions work anywhere, and we are happy to be asked them:
| Ask this | A clear answer sounds like |
|---|---|
| Who certifies the chicken? | A named certifier, and a supplier you can look up |
| Is the certificate the restaurant’s or the supplier’s? | It says which, and what it covers |
| How is it slaughtered? | Hand or mechanical knife, and who says the blessing |
| Is there pork in the kitchen or fryer? | No pork anywhere, so no shared surfaces |
| What is in the marinade or spice paste? | A full list, with no lard or alcohol-based flavoring |
New to the terms? What halal means explains them, and halal vs kosher covers the difference people ask about most.
No. Asad’s is a restaurant, so the halal chicken is hand-breaded and fried to order rather than sold raw. For raw chicken to cook at home, a local halal butcher or grocer is the place to ask.
Order online for pickup or delivery from your nearest store. All 19 are open until midnight or later. Feeding a group? Ask about halal catering. Counting calories? See our ingredient and nutrition information.
Asad’s Hot Chicken has 19 stores serving halal chicken: seven in Philadelphia, seven in the Pennsylvania suburbs, four in New Jersey and one in Newark, Delaware. Find your nearest on the locations page.
Yes. All of the chicken comes from the Mountaire Farms halal poultry program, certified by Halal Food Council U.S.A., and no Asad’s kitchen handles pork.
Halal Food Council U.S.A. certifies our supplier’s halal poultry program. The current certificate runs 12 February 2026 to 11 February 2027 and is renewed each year. It belongs to the supplier’s program and covers the chicken as supplied; the restaurants themselves are not separately certified.
The certificate describes slaughter by Muslim slaughtermen using a mechanical single-blade knife, with the blessing recited and a Muslim supervisor present throughout. If you follow a hand-slaughter-only standard, that is the detail to weigh.
No. No Asad’s kitchen handles pork, so there is no shared fryer or prep surface with pork, and the spice paste is made without lard.
No. Asad’s is a restaurant, so the chicken is hand-breaded and fried to order, not sold raw. For raw halal chicken to cook at home, ask a local halal butcher or grocer.
Yes. Order online for pickup or delivery from your nearest Asad’s store.
As spicy as you choose. There are six levels: No Spice, Plain, Medium, Hot, Extra Hot and Scorchin’.
Yes. All 19 stores are open until midnight or later, and some stay open past that on weekends. See halal food open late and check your store page for exact hours.
Love sweet heat? See our hot honey chicken page for what to order and where.
Save room for dessert: banana pudding, milkshakes and smoothies, or cool the heat with a mango lassi.
Choosing between halal restaurants rather than just halal chicken? See our guide to halal restaurants and halal food near me.
Not sure what zabiha means? Read what is zabiha halal?